MISSING CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates for whom we do not have current addresses. Please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates or forward any information you have to Donald (Huck) Thomas .
Back to Class '47 Page This page updated Oct. 26, 2006
Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underline; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

List of our Missing Classmates
  1. Babcock, Laura A.
  2. Carpenter, Ann
  3. Clark, Margaret (Peggy) Eugenie
  4. Davidson, William Leavitt
  5. Eakin, William D.
  6. Ferris, Audrey
  7. Fink, Robert
  8. Fly, Mary Louise
  9. Folley, Dorothy Ruth
  10. Greenwood, Richard
  11. Harlow, Christine Moore
  12. Holland, Merle
  1. Isbell, Elizabeth (Beth)
  2. Kitterman, Estelle
  3. Lanham, Virginia
  4. Lichty, John Charles
  5. Lipson, Joanna
  6. Love, Guylene Sharp
  7. Martin, Ann Smith
  8. Maulden, Dolan Brice
  9. Parkin, William R.
  10. Pederson, Cornelia
  11. Post, Suzanne Ellington
  12. Roberts, Jean Katherine
  1. Rountree, Betty Jean
  2. Smith, James
  3. Spencer, John (Jack)
  4. Stanton, William G.
  5. Vogel, Thelma
  6. Williams, Robert L.
  7. Willson, Betty Rose
  8. Wilson, Frederick Meek
  9. Wilson, Lucie
  10. Young, Jay 
In Memory of our Deceased Classmates
  1. Barentine, Dixie Cycelia Fitzgerald
  2. Beall, Beverly Robey
  3. Bolton, Mary (Betty) Elizabeth Sabin
  4. Bond, Norman
  5. Briel, Henry F.
  6. Brooks, Kenneth Wilborn
  7. Calloway, Joseph (Joe)
  8. Crawford, William (Bill) B.
  9. Crump, Horace W.
  10. Daniels, Ruby Bentley
  11. Davenport, C. Randolph
  12. Davis, David Campbell
  13. Dienelt, Robert Allen
  14. Douglas, Donald Lee
  15. Dwyer, James Edward
  16. Elliott, Robert Brian
  17. Fletcher, Shirley Barker
  18. Fowler, Mary Lee Godfrey
  19. Gillum, Russel (Buddy) F.,
  20. Gordon, Marion Scheneker
  21. Grimm, Joyce St Martin
  22. Grisso, John Kennedy
  23. Hamilton, Allison
  24. Hammersley, Eldon Homer
  25. Hanback, Leon (Lee) J.
  26. Harbaugh, Charles Herbert
  1. Hitt, Benton L.
  2. Hollifield, Willa Mae
  3. Hutchison, Worden (Hutch) Fredrick
  4. Jenkins, Betty June Snapp
  5. Johnson, Fred Osborne
  6. Joiner, Samuel (Sam) Alexander
  7. Jones, Doris Plummer
  8. Kelly, Daniel Michael
  9. King, Dwight Henderson
  10. Knight, H. Edward
  11. Ladd, Alice Wood
  12. Langley, Charles L.
  13. Livchak, David 
  14. Lytle, Francis Lee
  15. Marinoff, Theodore
  16. McCarty, Mary Little
  17. McDermott, Patricia (Patsy) Riffle
  18. Meints, Ruth W. Boletchek
  19. Middleton, Rosina Horton
  20. Mills, Herbert Turner
  21. Morgan, Donald
  22. Nolan, William Berns
  23. Overholtzer, Paul Mills
  24. Payne, John F.
  25. Payne, Lloyd Enoch
  26. Pierce, Edwin
  1. Pugh, Lucy Ernestune Fravel
  2. Purcell, Carroll Leroy
  3. Quayle, Ronald (R.Q.) L.
  4. Riddick, Carolyn Wallace
  5. Roll, Robert Edward
  6. Rollins, Sam H.
  7. Rubin, Barbara Miller
  8. Rush, Robert J.
  9. Slotkin, Hilma Ruth Hensley
  10. Smith, Evelyn Posey
  11. Stanley, Betty Jean Smith
  12. Stillwell, James (Don) Donald
  13. Stinnett, George N.
  14. Stinnett, Katherine Moore
  15. Tate, Charles Raymond
  16. Thomas, Gwendolyn (Gwen) Robey
  17. Thompson, Dottie
  18. Topping, John (Jack) Robert
  19. Tritapoe, Harry Garfield
  20. Tucker, John (Bob) Robert
  21. Upton, James E.
  22. Vranich, Robert (Bob) Walter
  23. Waller, Lloyd Arthur
  24. Wheatley, Richard
  25. Wilson, Charles Meek
  26. Wright, Evelyn 

List of Found Classmates
Because of privacy, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address. 
  1. Abblitt, Robert C.
  2. Albert, Richard (Dick) F.
  3. Alexander, Frances (Frankie) Hall
  4. Allen, Ashby Lee
  5. Allen, Beverley Lee Bahin
  6. Allen, Geraldine L. Knighton
  7. Allen, William
  8. Arnold, Joannah Kate St Clair
  9. Arnold, Wanda Annette Fairweather
  10. Baechtold, Richard
  11. Bailey, Eleanor (Doret) Matthew
  12. Baker, Lewis J.
  13. Ballenger, Wesley Allen
  14. Barker, Alfred (Al)
  15. Barry, Madeleine Goehausen
  16. Best, Walter (Buddy)
  17. Bettis, Ann Lee Yates
  18. Bibb, Benjamin (Benny) Carlton
  19. Blackman, Jane Korth
  20. Blanchard, John D.
  21. Blatt, Jeanne Kortlang
  22. Brookfield, John W.
  23. Bryan, Henry Gasson
  24. Bryant, Harold R.
  25. Bush, Marilyn (Lynn) Samuelson
  26. Buttgen, Jack E.
  27. Byers, Freida Fahnestock
  28. Callas, Sylvia Psarakis
  29. Camden, Ann Campbell
  30. Camden, Carolyn Hammersley
  31. Campbell, Frances Haas
  32. Cantrell, James Carl
  33. Caporaletti, Regina A. Giuseppe
  34. Carlin, Sara P.
  35. Christensen, Kenneth
  36. Clark, James (Jimmy) Daniel
  37. Coburn, Nicholas (Nick) W.
  38. Cohen, Suzanne Lehman
  39. Cornwell, Owen Lester
  40. Cox, Sally Bland Lee
  41. Cripe, Charles (Chuck) William
  42. Crowder, Dorothy (Dot) Elaine Coffey
  43. Cushman, Hope Cisneros
  44. deMurguiondo, Mary Hunter Stevens
  45. Dickson, Howard K.
  46. Dombrowsky, Raymond Leon
  47. Dove, Harriet Lanzilotta
  48. Dovel, George (Bill) William
  49. Downs, Robert Alexander
  50. Drischler, Joan Steinbauer
  51. Dugan, Shirley Jacobs
  52. Duncan, William (Bill) E.
  53. Dunn, Anne Howard Sigler
  54. Dunn, Elizabeth (Liz) Horton
  55. Eggleston, Paul Cornwell
  56. Farrell, Diane (Dee) Carolyn Walsh
  57. Featherston, Dale Marie
  58. Fields, Charles (Chuck) W.
  59. Fife, Betty Alice Porter
  60. Fink, Hubert S.
  1. Fischer, Mary Louise Butler
  2. Foreman, Mary Ann Pulsifer
  3. Fulton, Ronald Payne
  4. Gates, Edward L.
  5. Gates, Edwina Sullivan
  6. Gillum, Frederick (Fred) Easton
  7. Ginn, Betty Jo Mitchell
  8. Gordon, Winston Ethan
  9. Gorham, Frank C.
  10. Grant, Norma Lee Sweeney
  11. Greene, Charles A.
  12. Grenadier, Ruth Subitzky
  13. Hampton, Clyde V.
  14. Hanes, Richard I.
  15. Hawkins, Geraldine McManus
  16. Herman, Russel (Russ) Harold
  17. Hicks, Evelyn Pearson
  18. Hirst, Enos Barton 
  19. Hoban, Catherine Fones Fletcher
  20. Hobbs, Gordon Morgan
  21. Hoddick, Fredericka (Freddie) George Goldsmith
  22. Horseman, Betty Page
  23. Hurst, Lena (Marge) Margaret Hubbard
  24. Huskisson, Bobbye Jo Lawlor
  25. Johnson, David I.
  26. Johnson, Dorothy Wanda
  27. Johnson, Elise Clark
  28. Kelley, John
  29. Kendrick, Ruby Dawson
  30. Kramer, Marvin Lewis
  31. Lehman, Paul
  32. Lyons, Charles
  33. Lyons, William
  34. Magness, Patricia (Pat) Thomas
  35. Malcolm, Robert B.
  36. Mays, Mary Margaret
  37. McCausland, Janet (Jerrie) Berry
  38. McGinnis, Otha Phillips
  39. McLaughlin, Marjorie (Marge) Oliver
  40. McMains, Robert
  41. Meyer, Jacqueline (Jackie) Ann Bartholomew
  42. Miller, Diane Cunningham
  43. Miller, Vivian Cox
  44. Monch, George Linwood
  45. Murray, Leonard W.
  46. Nash, Edith Kramer
  47. Newcomb, Jane Ann Straubinger
  48. Owen, Edward Wright
  49. Page, Paul Irvin
  50. Patridge, Virginia Ann Brodish
  51. Patterson, Patricia Kavaljian
  52. Pawley, Anne Tabb
  53. Payne, Earle Armstead
  54. Pettit, Joseph (Ookie) Alton
  55. Phillips, Bruce C.
  56. Pierce, Anna Noffsinger
  57. Pierce, Nadine Freese
  58. Pistolesi, Eda Pauline Morris
  59. Poling, Geraldine (Gerry) Louise Spangler
  60. Poss, Elizabeth Redd
  1. Powell, Harry (Dick) Richard
  2. Powell, Robert (Bobby) Lee
  3. Pratt, Diane Rowley
  4. Purple, Robert A.
  5. Quick, Janice Pickrell
  6. Reid, Robin
  7. Rich, Betty Ann Baumgardner
  8. Riddick, Blanche Selvage
  9. Rideout, Prentiss Renolds
  10. Rider, Henry (Hank) Duane
  11. Ritter, Louise Carolyn Proctor
  12. Robinson, Emma Jane Nash
  13. Rogers, Carolyn Dean Voight
  14. Rohr, Charles M.
  15. Rothenberg, Bertram (Bert)
  16. Sanner, Harry E.
  17. Sare, Jerry M.
  18. Schwab, Ralph Daily
  19. Sellers, Eleanor (Peggy) Sellers Lockhart
  20. Simpson, Donald (Don) F.
  21. Simpson, Dorothy Louise Senseney
  22. Smith, Alvin J.
  23. Smith, Amelia Gray Harmon
  24. Smith, Anna Myers
  25. Smith, Frances Jean Peters
  26. Souris, Gustave (Gus)
  27. Starkey, Sally Ann Pettit
  28. Stewart, Dale Woodard
  29. Stewart, Donna Moore
  30. Sullivan, Grace Grimes
  31. Sumner, Shirley Sumner Steen
  32. Taylor, Bobbie Jean Page Pierce
  33. Taylor, Lindsey Hampton
  34. Taylor, Lois Maureen Martin
  35. Theimer, Herbert (Bud) A.
  36. Thomas, Donald (Huck) L.
  37. Thomas, Nancy Stutzman
  38. Toombs, Doris (DeeDee) Maigret
  39. Trayer, George T.
  40. Tully, Ralph
  41. Walker, Betty Poulsen
  42. Wall, Mary Jane McKean
  43. Wallace, Jerry Crumpler
  44. Wallower, Gloria (Penny) Naylor
  45. Walter, Betty Lee Lacey
  46. Walther, Richard R.
  47. Warthen, Brice L.
  48. Waters, George Francis
  49. Watkins, Barbara Anne McGuffin
  50. Watts, Agnes Louise Ryan
  51. Weaver, John (Jack) Ward
  52. Welch, Ryland A.
  53. Williams, Joan Crofford
  54. Wilson, Dolores (Dee) Theimer
  55. Wingfield, Agnes Virginia Love
  56. Wiprud, Susan Wright
  57. Withers, Ronald Lee
  58. Wright, Lois Lyons
  59. Yates, Robert (Bob) Edward
  60. Zimmerman, Jean Gibson
This page updated Oct. 26, 2006 Back to Class '47 Page