ROSTER OF CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates by "missing", "deceased" and "found". For the missing, please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates. Forward any information you have to Lois YOWELL Bailey
Back to class page This page updated Oct. 26, 2006
Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underline; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

List of our Missing Classmates
  1. Adams, Arthur Frank
  2. Allen, Herbert Roy
  3. Anderson, James Louis
  4. Bear, Rita Crews
  5. Beazley, Lorraine F. Wilson
  6. Boley, Catherine Jacqueline
  7. Bowman, Frances
  8. Braddock, Mildred L.
  9. Brie, Virginia Mae
  10. Brown, Alice Knowles
  11. Brown, Lucy Joan
  12. Burzynski, Nancy Jane
  13. Carroll, Thelma L. Farley
  14. Chase, Norman
  15. Cohen, Selma Elaine
  16. Cooke, Lorene
  17. Cuthrell, Mary
  18. Davidson, Dorothy
  19. Dean, Dorothy Dianne
  20. Downey, James Robert
  21. Doyle, Alice Pearl
  1. Easke, Ruth
  2. Edwards, Elizabeth (Betty) Edwards McNamara
  3. Elliott, Alta Jeannine Tippens
  4. Foard, Marjorie L.
  5. Furness, Russell Merrill
  6. Gill, Robert Francis
  7. Graham, Rosella T. Schendel
  8. Hawes, Patricia
  9. Hayman, James (Jim) Norman
  10. Holland, Charlotte L.
  11. Horton, Doris B.
  12. Howard, Dorothy J.
  13. Johnson, Mary Louise
  14. Jones, Barbara Ann Borneman
  15. Kaufman, Doris
  16. Lane, Charlotte Frances
  17. Lewis, Jay S.
  18. Marsh, Ann Virginia
  19. McGonagle, Joseph David
  20. McKnight, Nancy Elizabeth
  21. Mendler, Marion
  1. Merchant, Mary Lena
  2. Muller, Albert
  3. Nolan, Bernard Joseph
  4. Norton, William H.
  5. Orr, Marilyn Jean
  6. Poling, Marjorie
  7. Randell, Marguerite Edna McKenzie
  8. Robinson, Jean Payne Davis
  9. Rockwell, Frederick (Fred) G.
  10. Schooley, Elizabeth Jane Jacobs
  11. Sherman, Gertrude Loline
  12. Sherwin, Hazel
  13. Shumaker, Laurel Dean Evans
  14. Slover, Marion Ruth
  15. Smith, Robert (Bob) Clyde
  16. Strother, Frederick (Fred) A.
  17. Talbott, Ethel Christine Blackwell
  18. Volle, Helen Frances
  19. Walsh, Thomas A.
  20. Withers, Barbara Marcotte 
In Memory of our Deceased Classmates
  1. Baber, Avis Anne
  2. Barrett, Donna Jean Hummer
  3. Benjamin, William (Bill) Blakely
  4. Bergen, Edward Lindsey
  5. Bibb, Eston Lee
  6. Bowling, Benjamin Carnegie
  7. Buchanan, Bobbye DeVolder
  8. Buntin, Virginia Lucille Zell
  9. Campbell, Katharine L. Slater
  10. Caporaletti, Ferdindand (Fred)
  11. Coppa, Julius Andrew
  12. Corbin, Ashby A.
  13. Davis, Leath Penn Gorman
  14. Dove, Harvey Thomas
  15. Duncan, James E.
  16. Duncan, James Morton
  17. Edwards, Nancy Marie
  18. Ferguson, Mary Frances Hawkins
  19. Foster, William Doyle
  20. Funk, Ruby Frances
  21. Gelfand, Gerald (Jerry)
  1. Giles, Elizabeth (Betty) Hough
  2. Giles, Lois Allyn Gander
  3. Green, Samuel Gordon
  4. Grimes, William (Bill) Dunnington
  5. Harris, William (Bill) C.
  6. Henderson, Thomas Ewing
  7. Hicks, Dorothy A. Garner
  8. Horseman, Elmer
  9. Jackson, Frederick Francis
  10. Jones, Lawrence
  11. Larsen, Theodore Joseph
  12. LeCroy, James F.
  13. Litchford, Kenneth
  14. Marlow, Joan
  15. McClung, Marie Elizabeth Wood
  16. Miller, Betty Lawrence
  17. Moss, Charles
  18. Myers, John B.
  19. Newman, Margaret B. Buchalter
  20. Northrop, Helen Claire Hendrix
  21. Payne, Robert Carleton
  1. Polen, Virginia Mae
  2. Powell, Pauline Frances Strein
  3. Rhodes, Cynthia Fern
  4. Rogers, Willard (Bill) R.
  5. Rohlen, Mary Ann Sadouskas
  6. Rowzie, Dorothy Christine Payne
  7. Ruben, Morton Harold
  8. Rudin, Berton Mayer
  9. Savage, Edward U.
  10. Sellers, William D.
  11. Sloan, Richard Arthur
  12. St Clair, Thomas (Tom)
  13. Stover, Frank Bushrod
  14. Taylor, Kenneth M.
  15. Trenary, Robert W.
  16. Tulloch, Walton B.
  17. Tully, Jean Alice Medford
  18. Wallerstedt, Lois Anne Lewis
  19. Wilson, John A.
  20. Wood, William Barton 

List of Found Classmates
Because of privacy, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address. 
  1. Abdill, Mary Jane Hunt
  2. Alexander, Betty Jo
  3. Allen, Peggy Crepeau
  4. Andrews, Thomas Harold
  5. Arthur, Raymond (Ray) Lee
  6. Baechtold, Arthur Lewis
  7. Bailey, Evelyn M. Dawson
  8. Barnes, Joanne
  9. Barnes, Ralph Heywood
  10. Barry, John James
  11. Barry, Rosemary Margaret
  12. Barton, Jennifer Nell Waring
  13. Beavers, Edward (Ed) Raymond
  14. Becker, Marie Marlatt
  15. Belton, Jean
  16. Blake, Thomas (Buddy) E.
  17. Blankley, William B.
  18. Boatwright, Norma Terry
  19. Brawner, Katherine Evelyn Kuchinsky
  20. Brenner, George Edwin
  21. Briscoe, Dorothy Anne Horseman
  22. Buck, Barbara Lou Chewning
  23. Burleson, Harold Brooks
  24. Burnell, Margaret F. Dawson
  25. Burrows, Evelyn Mae Williams
  26. Butler, Martha Louise Lee
  27. Buttgen, Louis
  28. Butts, Elizabeth Jane Huff
  29. Callaway, Emily Harris
  30. Callison, James Crofts
  31. Carneal, Robert Boyd
  32. Carter, Marietta Kathleen Decker
  33. Chason, Helen Baradell Crump
  34. Clark, Robert C.
  35. Clarke, Lewis Lynn
  36. Colangelo, Margaret E. Clifford
  37. Covington, Martha Jewel William
  38. Cowles, Frank L.
  39. Creel, Austin Bowman
  40. Dalrymple, Doris Jean Alioto
  41. Darley, Robert (Bob) Charles
  42. Davis, Jean McArtor
  43. Dawson, John L.
  44. Demaree, Leroy David
  45. Dent, Pat Eldon
  46. DeVolder, Frank V.
  47. DeWitt, Randolph Austin
  48. Downs, Rebecca (Becky) Jane Zimmerman
  49. Dreifus, Jane Lee Martin
  50. Duffey, Jane Harriet Hughes
  51. Duncan, Allison (Oppie) R.
  52. Duty, Mildred Constance Langfor
  53. Dyson, Lorene Dow
  54. Dyson, Shirley Ann Powell
  55. Eberhart, Kenneth (Kenny) B.
  56. Edgerton, Peggy Joyce Fields
  1. Field, Agnes Parish Burke
  2. Fitzgerald, Howard Barnes
  3. Fleegal, Joan Mae Snider
  4. Fones, Alvin F.
  5. Fouts, Vera Mae Shurtz
  6. Fredette, Margaret Patricia Bog
  7. Futch, Howard Elwyn
  8. Gallagher, Bernard (Bernie) H
  9. Gillum, Betty Lee Barrett
  10. Gillum, Lois Malinda Bryant
  11. Gorman, Robert Lee
  12. Grayson, Sibyl Doris Salsbury
  13. Grimes, Virginia Louise Lawrence
  14. Grover, Cecil (Mickey) Clarence
  15. Haith, Virginia
  16. Harrison, Wilbur E.
  17. Heinemann, Grace Evelyn Henry
  18. Hennessee, Lou Ann Crist
  19. Henry, Thela Lynne Kephart
  20. Hogan, Harold V.
  21. Holway, John Bartlett
  22. Howard, June Amelia Jenson
  23. Hudson, Claire Lorraine Arnhart
  24. Hupper, Lorraine Joyce Price
  25. Isley, Betty Theresa Burnhardt
  26. Jellison, Ellzey Curtis
  27. Johnson, Earl Milton
  28. Johnson, Mary Eloise Weaver
  29. Kane, Betty Snyder Higgins
  30. Kelley, Patricia DeMan
  31. Kelley, Virginia B. Fredrickson
  32. Kelly, Thomas (Tom) D.
  33. Keyes, Bettie Lee McCleary
  34. Knight, Charlotte Marian Knight-Kelley
  35. Knight, Donald Melvin
  36. Kuykendall, William (Bill) B.
  37. Ladd, Lenora Florence Sloan
  38. Langley, Jean Lois Massey
  39. Lawler, Phyllis Anne Williford
  40. Lewis, Edward (Boogie) B.
  41. Lewis, Wendy Lou Daugherty
  42. Lieberman, Natalie Jane Lohmer
  43. Lindsey, Rosamond O'Neil Deiderich
  44. Livchak, Daniel
  45. Lyles, Thomas (Tom) B.
  46. Lyman, Marjorie Anne Miller
  47. Marayzone, Rosemary Pense
  48. Martin, Edward A.
  49. Martin, Walter Carroll
  50. Martin, Wilbur Neal
  51. Massey, Helen Belle Campbell
  52. McCauley, James (Jim) Allen
  53. McDaniel, Janet W. Brunswick
  54. McFarland, Barbara Ann Matthews
  55. McGhee, Elizabeth (Betty) Jean Purvis
  56. McKlveen, Robert (Bob) Eugene
  1. Miller, Audrey Jane Schwarzer
  2. Mitchell, Billie Jean Hanes
  3. Moore, Donald P.
  4. Moore, Mary (Pat) Patricia Peck
  5. Moore, Samuel (Sam) Norwood
  6. Myers, Orville Henry
  7. Naylor, Linwood R.
  8. Noland, Dewey H.
  9. O'Meara, Nancy Madert
  10. Olmi, Eugene (Gene) Joseph
  11. Ommodt, Bennett (Bud) V.
  12. Outland, George Faulkner
  13. Parsons, Elizabeth Norcross Lazar
  14. Paschal, Donald R.
  15. Payne, Marvin Vernon
  16. Pendell, Martha Jane Griffin
  17. Perkinson, Florence Joyner Ryan
  18. Peterson, Elizabeth (Betsy) Cecelia Long
  19. Petitt, Alice Ann Jackson
  20. Peyton, Roy Dallas
  21. Poladian, S. Isabelle Merl
  22. Raum, Jack Ronald
  23. Reardon, Phyllis Underwood Morrison
  24. Recker, Katherine Anne Johnson
  25. Reynolds, Eleanor Jane Hayum
  26. Rhees, Bernard P.
  27. Roland, Chester (Chet) C.
  28. Rosenberg, Myron Charles
  29. Rubin, Jean Ann Ruben
  30. Schlafstein, Rachmill
  31. Schonberger, Eugene
  32. Schwab, Betty Martyn Sutton
  33. Shanholtz, Morris (Shorty) G.
  34. Sims, Edgar
  35. Smith, Joseph Clinton
  36. Smith, Laline Ashley
  37. Snyder, Beverly Anne Eppolito
  38. Spangler, Robert (Bob) Bruce
  39. Swisher, Gerald (Jerry) Wayne
  40. Taylor, Gloria Jean Long
  41. Thomsen, William (Bill) Edward
  42. Uhlinger, Percy E.
  43. Vaughan, Janet Lyle
  44. Vozzola, Rudolph (Rudy) V.
  45. Wade, James C.
  46. Wallace, Jane Evelyn Olmsted
  47. Warren, Robert (Bob) Junor
  48. Weaver, James Stanley
  49. Wehrwein, Carol Jean Thomas
  50. Williams, Richard Parker
  51. Wilson, Anna Page Zerfass
  52. Yowell, Lois Yowell Bailey
  53. Ziegler, Norman G.
  54. Zimmerman, D. (Jan) Janice Davis
This page updated Oct. 26, 2006 Back to class page