ROSTER OF CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates by "missing", "deceased" and "found". For the missing, please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates. Forward any information you have to Howard (Red) Olmsted .
Back to class page Page updated Oct. 26, 2006
Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underline; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

List of our Missing Classmates
  1. Allen, Marilyn Jeanne
  2. Anderson, Frances J. Steinbraker
  3. Barley, Helen Ward Diaz
  4. Barrett, Barbara Tart
  5. Barton, Iris June
  6. Beall, Mildred Elizabeth
  7. Beall, Virginia Louise
  8. Benbow, Elizabeth P.
  9. Bender, Beverley Bonnycastle
  10. Bleier, Benjamin Samuel
  11. Bragg, Betty Lee Pettitt
  12. Brick, Geraldine
  13. Bruin, Edith Helen
  14. Campbell, Reuben Henry
  15. Cook, Maryjane
  16. Corder, Mary Anne
  17. Craig, Robert C.
  18. Davis, Patricia Ann
  19. Dibrell, Dana A.
  20. Dionne, Myrtle Antonia
  21. Dole, Nora A.
  22. Draney, Ann Burnette
  23. Durniak, Minnie Myrtle
  24. Duvall, William Hart
  25. Finch, Sylvia June Antil
  26. Finley, Judith Marie
  27. Foust, Norma Yvonne
  28. Fox, Jane Ellen Ellerbee
  29. Freeman, Joyce Louise
  1. Gabrielson, Grace Gail
  2. Gallaher, Clare Jean
  3. Gilfillan, Luetta Carole
  4. Goldsmith, Robert
  5. Good, Kathryn (Peggy)
  6. Goods, Nancy Lee
  7. Graves, Jeanne
  8. Graves, Joanne
  9. Hambleton, Helen
  10. Hart, Lois Kathryn Norris
  11. Harwood, Lewis Dale
  12. Henry, Evelyn Gertrude
  13. Henry, Jacqueline Erselle
  14. Herrlein, Grace Alberta
  15. Holman, Ellen Durkin
  16. Huffman, Louise Plymole
  17. Hufford, Priscilla Frances
  18. Hughes, Betty (Jayne) M.
  19. Hughes, Gloria Kiger
  20. Janney, Betty Burke
  21. Johnson, William
  22. Kidwell, Mary Ann
  23. Leverick, Phillip
  24. Levy, Hans
  25. McKinley, Kathleen Jo
  26. Meagher, Richard A.
  27. Merrill, Helen (Penny) S.
  28. Miller, Lillian Elizabeth
  29. Miller, Patricia Doris
  1. Morgan, Nancy Lee
  2. Nash, Virginia Louise
  3. O'Boyle, Robert M.
  4. Packett, Shirley Verne
  5. Peeler, Helen Virginia
  6. Plaskett, Virginia Ashby
  7. Raison, Esther Virginia
  8. Reiman, Iris Majorie
  9. Rice, Elizabeth A.
  10. Riggs, Irma Marnelle Padgett
  11. Riley, Edna Alva
  12. Robinson, Cora Lee
  13. Sing, Calvin Jung
  14. Smith, Joyce Faith
  15. Spittle, Chester
  16. Steinberg, Paul Lawrence
  17. Sumpter, Nell Frances
  18. Sutherland, Eleanor May
  19. Sutherland, Ellen June
  20. Swiger, Jean Kathryn
  21. Theibaud, Mary Joan
  22. Thomas, Robert Vernon
  23. Tyson, Irene May
  24. Williams, Harry Edward
  25. Williams, Nell
  26. Witten, Sarah (Sally) Caroline
  27. Wolford, Dorothy Byrd
  28. Wood, Norma Elizabeth Dragon
In Memory of our Deceased Classmates
  1. Anthony, Georgia Virginia Burnell
  2. Apperson, Virginia H. Sullivan
  3. Ballenger, Claude Newton
  4. Bendall, Phyllis Graham
  5. Black, William Thompson
  6. Boley, Lewis McLung
  7. Bowen, Phillip J.
  8. Brookfield, Phyllis Dunn
  9. Butler, Luther (Buddy) Lewis
  10. Butts, Raymond Bradford
  11. Colangelo, Clara Ann Gorham
  12. Davenport, James L.
  13. DeButts, John E.
  14. Fuller, Ronald Earl
  15. Gallahan, Jewell Caroline Varcolik
  16. Giddens, Charles Everett
  17. Hallman, Norma Maye
  18. Hanes, William Carlton
  19. Haugh, Doris Elizabeth Ester
  20. Houchens, Velma V.
  21. Hummer, Charles Allen
  22. Hyland, June Kathleen Knight
  1. Jenkins, Charles B.
  2. Jones, Nancy Lee Maguire
  3. Kane, Katharine (Kitty) Ann Wheatley
  4. Kavaljian, Dikran Vahan
  5. Kelley, Charles E.
  6. Kennedy, Mary Elizabeth Hagood
  7. Lamm, Mary Lou Barrier
  8. Lemeshewsky, Walter
  9. Livermore, Gloria Shaw Duclos
  10. Livingston, Jean B.
  11. Loving, David Leroy
  12. Ludlow, Frank P.
  13. Mahoney, James (Bo) Harold
  14. Mankin, Edward (Mickey)
  15. McIntosh, Walter (Mac) Perry
  16. Morgan, Marilyn Bryan
  17. Muir, Walter Rosser
  18. Nalls, Elizabeth Alice
  19. Nalls, George Edward
  20. Padgett, John Wesley
  21. Peyton, Gloria (Elliot) Jane Jones
  1. Pulzone, Paul (Putzy) Carroll
  2. Recker, F. (Gene) Eugene
  3. Riddick, Martha Louise
  4. Ritter, Kenneth C.
  5. Roberts, Frederick
  6. Roberts, Walter Cameron
  7. Robey, Milton (Pete) Edward
  8. Russell, Elizabeth (Betty) Beddon
  9. Savage, Eugenia (Jean) Langley
  10. Schacht, Walter E.
  11. Shacklett, Howard Keith
  12. Shakely, Clifford William
  13. Sherwood, Daisy Lorraine Madaris
  14. Smith, Gloria Gooding
  15. Smith, Marion (Tom) Thomas
  16. Strobeck, Donald E.
  17. Sullivan, Raymond Francis
  18. Turner, Hugh W.
  19. Weeks, Opal Hernholm
  20. Wheatley, Jack Lee
  21. Zimmerman, Edna Mae 

List of Found Classmates
Because of privacy, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address. 
  1. Akman, Frank Phillip
  2. Albert, Sterling H.
  3. Attiliis, Lena Ann Gibson
  4. Auman, Robert Hampden
  5. Awl, John
  6. Bailey, Calvin F.
  7. Barry, Patrick (Pat) F.
  8. Bettis, James Harry
  9. Black, Lucy Landon Creighton
  10. Blackwell, Marilyn Grimes
  11. Boltwood, Mamie Lee Brown
  12. Boswell, William Dudley
  13. Boutchard, Jessie June Rexroate
  14. Brady, Lorraine Edna Wiltshire
  15. Brooks, Margaret Jean Fisher
  16. Brown, Robert P.
  17. Bryant, Betty Louise Elliott
  18. Burchfield, Rose Marie
  19. Burgheim, Sally-Jo Chasnov
  20. Burhans, Barbara C.
  21. Camden, Elizabeth (Betty) Ford
  22. Campton, Jeanne Elaine Baker
  23. Clark, Dorothy Lucille Covey
  24. Clark, Harry L.
  25. Coates, Frances (Fran) Elizabeth Dudley
  26. Coates, James R. 
  27. Coleman, Mary Jane Melton
  28. Coleman, Paris
  29. Collins, Carlyn Jeanne Hewitt
  30. Conant, Edith Mae Lanning
  31. Coppa, Lucy Strobel
  32. Creal, Jimmy Brent
  33. Davidson, Doris Parsell
  34. Davis, Mary Jane
  35. Delk, Helen M Sullivan
  36. DeSilva, Betty Jane
  37. Dobison, Dorothea Mary Benedict
  38. Dunn, Laurel Lee Johnston
  39. Durr, Ann Patterson Lyon
  40. Eckels, June Close Carter
  41. Edelen, Virginia Mae Elliott
  42. Eheart, Joan Louise Cinelli
  43. Emerson, Douglas (Doug) L.
  44. Faxon, Glen
  45. Fields, William (Willie) H.
  46. Fischer, Elizabeth Hodge Gore
  47. Freeman, Aaron E.
  48. Gandy, Peggy Lorraine Windsor
  49. Garthoff, Raymond Leonard
  50. Gasser, Frances Lee Moore
  51. Gearhart, Helen Smith
  52. George, Katherine Gilmartin Morrison
  53. Gibbs, Joyce Devan
  54. Gill, Laura Christine Lester
  1. Given, Jeanne Plitt
  2. Glover, Margaret Griswold Spidle
  3. Goldman, Freda Garfinkle
  4. Green, Virginia Schools
  5. Greer, Irene Elizabeth Scott
  6. Griffith, Juanita R. Saucedo
  7. Guthridge, Virginia Elizabeth Kirby
  8. Hampton, Dorothy Jeane Dickson
  9. Hare, William C.
  10. Hellmuth, Everett A.
  11. Heydenreich, Mary Anne Robbins
  12. Higgins, Robert L.
  13. Hoover, Margaret Ellen Lavinus
  14. Hulmes, Betty Jane Keyser
  15. Irby, Vivian Marie Frantz
  16. Johnson, Carey K.
  17. Johnson, Elsie Elizabeth O'Sullivan
  18. Jones, Jean Joyce Ashby
  19. Kolshak, Frances J. Kiernan
  20. Latham, Cuevas Marie Adamson
  21. Latsios, George D.
  22. Lawhorne, Paul A.
  23. Leake, Shirley Wade
  24. Lester, Benjamin F.
  25. Lindsey, David Franklin
  26. Litzerman, Frances Erlene Kandle
  27. Long, June Annette Sweeney
  28. Loper, Thomas C.
  29. Lynch, Dorothy Ann Hutt
  30. Manucia, Herbert
  31. Martin, Neal
  32. Matheny, Grace W. Mayer
  33. McBride, Byron (Barney) Meredith
  34. McClary, Gwendolyn (Gwen) Elizabeth McCauley
  35. McGahey, Lawrence Francis
  36. Meador, Betty Lou Garrett
  37. Meletis, Bessie T. Charuhas
  38. Mills, Ralph W.
  39. Moore, Dottie Walters
  40. Moore, Gerald (Jerry) G.
  41. Moravitz, J. Nelson
  42. Morris, Hattie (Pat) M. Via
  43. Newton, Catherine McLaine McGahey
  44. Nicholson, Frances (Patsy) W. Ohlke
  45. Olmsted, Howard Stocker
  46. Owens, Marvin (Mo)
  47. Paisley, Elizabeth (Betty) Ann Dargan
  48. Parker, Ashby Javins
  49. Partlow, Ralph (Bootie) V.
  50. Payne, Montrue M. Polen
  51. Peck, Donald Lee
  52. Petti, Jean Catherine Grimm
  53. Pierce, Duncan Hayes
  54. Pierce, Janet Ellen Waller
  1. Poling, Eleanor Elizabeth Schoen
  2. Posey, William M.
  3. Rammel, Charles Edward
  4. Reardon, Oliver Ashby
  5. Renshaw, John Leland
  6. Reynolds, Janet Urguhart Loper
  7. Rice, David (Dave) Weldon
  8. Richards, Sylvia Lorraine Morris
  9. Rixey, Presley (Pete) Morehead
  10. Roddy, Crawford (Judge) M.
  11. Rosenberg, Lawrence (Larry) C.
  12. Rowe, Herbert Graham
  13. Rutherford, Margaret Ann Fitzgerald
  14. Sailor, Chester Lyall
  15. Sarle, Charles Richard
  16. Savage, Kathleen Zigler 
  17. Schirmer, Edward Henry
  18. Schoen, Richard (Dick) Davis
  19. Schoudt, Mary M. Fewell
  20. Schwab, Barbara Holmes
  21. Shakely, Lucille Margaret Schultze
  22. Simpson, William Danny
  23. Simpson, William (Kenny) Kenneth
  24. Sinclair, William (Bill) Carter
  25. Skagerberg, David (Dave) George
  26. Smith, Eugene Calvin
  27. Smith, Irving (Smitty) Lee
  28. Smith, Robert (Bob) Cole
  29. Snyder, Reginald Vernon
  30. Stanley, Raymond (Ray) Earl
  31. Staubs, Clarence M.
  32. Stein, Eugene
  33. Suits, William John
  34. Sweatt, Juanita Coffelt
  35. Tant, William Earl
  36. Travers, Patricia Ann Carnahan
  37. Triplett, Virginia Ellen Linthicum
  38. Truslow, Robert (Bob) Lee
  39. Walter, Anna Catherine Ballenger
  40. Ward, William (Bill) Mayhew
  41. Washburn, Dorothy Ethel Davis
  42. Watson, Patricia Hasle
  43. Weadon, Catherine Beatrice Saucedo
  44. Wells, Peggy Jean Moore
  45. West, George Robinson
  46. Wilburn, Marguerite Irby
  47. Wilcox, Arthur Thomas
  48. Williams, Jane DeMott Curtis
  49. Wilson, Doris Geneva Hann
  50. Wilson, Joy Maxine Scrivener
  51. Yates, Jean Porter Brubaker
  52. Yonce, Ivan V.
Page updated Oct. 26, 2006 Back to class page