MISSING CLASSMATES

ROSTER OF CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates by "missing", "found" and "deceased". For the missing, please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates.  Currently, we have 34 missing classmates, listed below. If you have any information on their whereabouts, or on the married names of the women on the list, please contact Ken Shute (301)-384-0076; email kwsroots@aol.com) or co-chair Margaret Emhardt Johnson (703)-370-6102; email 123mej@earthlink.net) or Elaine MILLER Rosenberg *NEW
Back to class page This info updated October 26, 2006

Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underlined; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

Missing Classmates
 
  1. CARPER, Mabel Irene Lauver
  2. CHASE, Dwight Gordon
  3. CLARKE, Jeanne (Beanie) E.
  4. ENGLEBERG, Virginia (Ginny) E.
  5. FAGAN, Marjorie Virginia
  6. FINCH, Irene J. Wolff
  7. GREAVER, Warren (Rosie)
  8. HOWARD, Lois June Littlejohn
  9. HUFFMAN, Minnie Pearl
  10. HUGHES, James (Jimmy) Nelson
  11. KENDRICK, Dorothy Spicer
  12. KETLAND, Jean Faith
  1. LENNON, Dorothy Elizabeth Runion
  2. LESCALLEET, Virginia (Jinnie) M. Smith
  3. LOGAN, Gene
  4. MASIELLO, Joseph Alvin
  5. MATT, Rose Emma
  6. McDOUGALL, Theresa
  7. MILLER, John Bruce
  8. MILLER, Margarette (Margie) E.
  9. NALLS, Garland (Skin) Kennedy
  10. OFFENBACHER, Donna Louise
  11. PALMER, Jane Elizabeth Allen
  12. PHILLIPS, Doris Jane
  1. REED, Alfred Engrald
  2. ROMINE, William Bluford
  3. ROSOFF, Frieda (Frimie)
  4. STEWART, Barbara (Barb)
  5. STUDDS, Audrey Lee
  6. THOMPSON, David
  7. THOMSON, Mary Lou
  8. WALSH, Joanne (Jan) M.
  9. WEBB, Franklin (Frank)
  10. WEIXELDORFER, Wanda

Found Classmates
Because of privacy considerations, you must contact the class representative for the classmate's address.

The name of a classmate all in bold letters indicates that he or she attended our reunion on October 4, 2003.

  1. ALEXANDER, Flossie Wilson Ruch
  2. ALLGOOD, William David
  3. ARMSTRONG, Sally Ann Bartley
  4. BAKER, Audrey Ruble
  5. BECK, William Henry III
  6. BELL, Ellis W. Jr.
  7. BERRYMAN, Grace Lucille Michel
  8. BIBB, Mildred Arlene Hoffman
  9. BOSWELL, D'Jenane Allen
  10. BOWMAN, Marjorie Ruth Richardson
  11. BRADFIELD, June Lee Mason
  12. BRYAN, Albert V., Jr.
  13. BUNT, Shirley Mae Crickenberger
  14. BURCH, Jean Elizabeth Jewell
  15. BURNELL, Catherine Elizabeth Schuette
  16. BUTLER, Dorothy Furr
  17. BUTLER, Lola Louise Wilt
  18. CAMPBELL, Barbara C. Hicks
  19. CAMPBELL, Charles F.
  20. CAMPBELL, DeArcey
  21. CAPORALETTI, Julius D.
  22. CHADEKEL, Joyce Snyder
  23. CHEEKE, Katherine E. Payne
  24. COX, Eveleyn Bolling Washington
  25. CREEL, Ellen A. Walter
  26. CUNNINGHAM, Robert A.
  27. DANNEHL, Mary Pottler Goad
  28. DAVIS, Carlton D.
  29. DAVIS, Mary Isabell Marangi
  30. DAVIS, Nancy Moir Jordan
  31. DEAVERS, Ruby A. Perry
  32. DICKSON, Margaret Stell Dunn
  33. DRISCOLL, Ann Elizabeth Coppedge
  34. DUDLEY, Richard Via
  35. DULL, Frances L. Faught
  36. DURDEN, Martha Whitley
  37. EASTMAN, Samuel Thomas
  38. ECKSTEIN, Irving E.
  39. EMHARDT, Margaret Johnson
  40. EVANS, Eunice V. Johnson
  41. FITZGERALD, Evelyn Lee Hart
  42. FLEMING, Gerald Richard,Jr.
  43. FROST, Connie Bonney
  44. GALLAHAN, Evelyn Boger
  45. GARDNER, Joseph E.
  46. GARRISON, John Carl, Jr.
  47. GRAHAM, Robert M. 
  1. GRAVES, John Adams
  2. GRIFFIN, B. Franklin, Jr.
  3. GUILL, Frances Napier
  4. GUISEPPE, Dorothy Rita Cole
  5. HANCOCK, Quinlan Harris
  6. HARRIS, Harold Douglas
  7. HARRISON, Nancy Gibb
  8. HASLETT, Neil Talbert
  9. HATCH, Lawrence Worth
  10. HERNDON, Dudley LeRoy
  11. HINKLE, Edward L., Jr.
  12. HORTON, Henry H.
  13. HOUCHENS, Audrey Marie Grissom
  14. HUMPHREY, Karen Everman Berry
  15. JACOBS, Doris Elizabeth Cremins
  16. JAMESON, John Webster, Jr.
  17. JAMESON, Kathryn Ann Allman
  18. JANNEY, Harvey M., Jr.
  19. KELLER, Jane Cresap
  20. KNIGHT, Carol L'Abbe
  21. LONDON, Jack L.
  22. LYNCH, Courtney Haynes
  23. MALCOLM, O. Owen 
  24. MALLON, Jerome Anthony
  25. McARTOR, Robert Clyde
  26. McCAUSLAND, William
  27. McGIFFIN, Fred L., Jr. (Mike)
  28. McGUINN, William F.
  29. McGUIRE, Leo
  30. McMULLEN, Sara Ann Lindsey
  31. MILLER, Elaine Rosenberg
  32. MILLER, Sheldon
  33. MILLER, Wilma Mary Kelly
  34. MORAN, Lucy Morrell Simms
  35. MURPHY, Robert Louis, Sr.
  36. MURRAY, Austin Davis III
  37. NALLS, Courtney Leonard
  38. NELSON, Rosalie Yates
  39. NEWTON, Rev. Willoughby
  40. NOLAN, Edythe Lorraine Dombrowsky
  41. OLMI, Eugene J.
  42. PAYNE, David Lee
  43. PAYNE, Edward Donald
  44. PENNELL, Marjorie E. DeLucien
  45. PETERSON, Karle Fairbank 
  46. PURCELL, Raymond Earl
  47. PURPLE, William Charles
  1. PURYEAR, William
  2. RAIFORD, Chilton
  3. RAWLINGS, William May
  4. REBOLD, James
  5. REBOLD, John
  6. RHINE, Viola Hancock
  7. RICHARDS, John C.
  8. RIVES, Betty Sanders
  9. RODDY, Mary Coleen Joyce McPike
  10. ROLAND, Robert W.
  11. ROMANI, Mary Kinsley
  12. ROSSEN, Joel Norman
  13. ROWLAND, Doris Ruth
  14. RUBIN, Doris Annette Cohen
  15. RYAN, Shirley Arene Bulka
  16. SAUM, Mary Elton Jenks
  17. SAVAGE, Marie Sawtelle
  18. SAXER, Janet Margret McLeod
  19. SCHERR, Stanley J.
  20. SCHOOLEY, Douglas E.
  21. SCHROTT, Norman Bernard
  22. SHERMAN, Elizabeth Carolyn Todsen
  23. SHIPP, Charles Kenneth
  24. SHUTE, Kenneth Walter
  25. SIMPSON, James William
  26. SMITH, Marjory Gibson
  27. SNAPP, Robert Moody
  28. SNYDER, Nelson
  29. SOLOMON, Marvin Randolph
  30. STRADER, Betty Shamburger
  31. STROBECK, Betty Jean Cylke
  32. STRUDER, Marshall G.
  33. SULT, Ernest Paul
  34. SUTHERLAND, Joel Rhoads
  35. TAGGART, Marion Juanita Clausen
  36. THOMAS, Fitzhugh
  37. TREGER, Thelma D. Rienerth
  38. TUCKER, Virginia Anne Hill
  39. WALKER, Twila Faye
  40. WATKINS, Mary Virgina Dickerson
  41. WAYLAND, Edgar W., Jr.
  42. WEADON, William Randolph
  43. WELLS, Lois Singleton Robertson
  44. WRIGHT, Betty Attiliis
  45. YATES, Claude Russell, III
DECEASED CLASSMATES
"For Precious Friends Hid in Death's Dateless Night" ----William Shakespeare, "Sonnett 30."
  1. ALFRIEND, John E.
  2. AMORKY, Hilda Fine
  3. ANDERSON, Julia Fickenscher
  4. ANGEL, Bernice Rainey
  5. ARTHUR, Lester
  6. BARCLAY, Edward Ralph
  7. BARNETT, Aubrey S., Jr.
  8. BARRY, Eugene
  9. BELL, William Gordon, Jr
  10. BLACK, Gertrude Walker
  11. BLACKWELL, Wilna Brown
  12. BLANTON, Joseph W.
  13. BLOXTON, William Ashby
  14. BOWES, William T.
  15. BRAWNER, Robert
  16. BRICK, Beverly Silva
  17. BRUFFY, Wilhelmina
  18. BURKE, Vivian Weiss
  19. CLARKE, Wilton
  20. COCKRELL, Donald James
  21. CONRAD, Edward
  22. CRATEN, Arthur J.
  23. CROM, Curtis G.
  24. CURTIS, Ruth G.
  25. DAVIS, Edith Favill
  26. DAVIS, Jacquelin Marion
  27. DEETON, William Francis
  28. DODD, Randolph Lee
  29. DONAHUE, Emily Dombrowsky
  30. ELLIOTT, Edward Courtney
  31. FINKS, June Levy
  32. FISHER, George H.
  33. FLEMING, Hobart
  34. FOSTER, Della Mae
  35. FOSTER, James
  1. GALLIFORD, Virginia Spong
  2. GIBBS, Evelyn Marie
  3. GLASGOW, William M., Jr.
  4. GLASS, James A.
  5. GOOD, Betty Jean
  6. GRAHAM, Sylvia Malcolm Garvin
  7. GRALTON, Robert
  8. GREEN, Berryman IV
  9. GRENADIER, Albert H.
  10. GRIFFITH, Constance Amelie
  11. GRISSO, Gloria Mae
  12. GUILL, Howard
  13. HALLMAN, Peggie (Margaret) Tennyson
  14. HAPSAS, Mary
  15. HARMON, Roland Alfred
  16. HAYDEN, James
  17. HAYNES, Betty Lee
  18. HERRLEIN, Alice Louise Billman
  19. HICKS, Richard
  20. IRBY, Lambert J.
  21. JENSSEN, John S.
  22. JOHNSON, Richard W.
  23. KELLEY, John A.
  24. KELLY, Audrey Virginia Vernon
  25. KENDRICK, June Ayers
  26. KENNEDY, Robert Patrick
  27. KIDD, Frances Miller
  28. KIRTLEY, Opal Ann
  29. LAMB, Curtis Lee
  30. LINSCOTT, Helen
  31. LOCKHART, Charles E.
  32. LUCAS, Marjorie Rotton
  33. MARLOWE, Levi
  34. MATTHEWS, Robert Earl
  35. McINTURFF, Homer L.
  1. MILLS, Bernard Delaware
  2. MOOMAW, Gary Don
  3. MORGAN, John
  4. MORTIMER, Marion Mae Madison
  5. NICHOLSON, Anne Bouchette
  6. PARR, Phyllis Holderness
  7. PENN, Naomi Hoover
  8. POLADIAN, Jacob Harry, Jr.
  9. RECKER, F. E. (Gene)
  10. RIDINGS, Margaret
  11. ROBINSON, Thomas J.
  12. ROGERS, John Grayson
  13. ROMANI, Lillian (Linda) Wood
  14. SADOUSKAS, John Anthony
  15. SCRIVENER, Wallace A.
  16. SING, George Jung
  17. SINGLETON, John K., Jr
  18. SLAPPEY, Carolyn Sullivan
  19. SMITH, Eva Rice
  20. SMITH, Florence Kobleck
  21. STOCKTON, Mary Jean
  22. SULLIVAN, Craig K.
  23. TALBOTT, Richard C.
  24. TESH, Pauline Rye
  25. TORKELSON, Leif Oscar
  26. TURNER, Lydia Elizabeth
  27. VOZZOLA, Frances
  28. WILFLEY, Doris
  29. WILFLEY, Dorothy Jean
  30. WILLIAMS, Anne W. Graumann
  31. WINGFIELD, Kenneth S., Jr.
  32. WISHARD, Beatrice Cherryman
  33. WOOD, Doris Annette
  34. WOOTON, Marjorie Elizabeth
  35. WORSHAM, Mary Lorraine

Please note: A few classmates were identified as deceased based on Social Security Death Index information (SSDI) which appeared to match well with the full name, year of birth, last residence, etc. of the individual. However, since coincidence can not always be ruled out, we apologize in advance for any names appearing in this list which don't belong.

This info updated October 26, 2006

Back to class page