Class of '39

ROSTER OF CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates by "missing", "deceased" and "found". For the missing, please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates. Forward any information you have to Jim Lowe.
Back to class page This page updated September 20, 2004
Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underline; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

List of our Missing Classmates
  1. Arnold, Dorothy
  2. Barrett, Vera Ann
  3. Bass, Marguerite Unger
  4. Beagle, Helen
  5. Beery, Evelyn
  6. Brown, Gail Rorey
  7. Carroll, Jean
  8. Carter, William E.
  9. Corbin, Marie
  10. Cotter, Marie
  11. Croy, Parolee
  12. DeButts, Edward H.
  13. Dodd, Stephen (Steve) F.
  14. Ebhardt, Grace
  15. Emmons, Nathan
  16. File, Anna Lee
  17. Godbey, Betty J.
  18. Grover, Stuart
  19. Higgins, Evelyn M.
  20. Howard, Clifton E.
  1. Hughes, Dorothy G. Brennan
  2. Jefferies, Allan H.
  3. Jones, Dorothy A.
  4. Kidwell, Alfred
  5. Logan, Mary Katherine
  6. Lyles, Margie Yvonne
  7. McCloskey, Louise C.
  8. Mendelson, Rena Rehert
  9. Mills, Mary W.
  10. Mitchell, Carolyn
  11. Moser, Lewis H.
  12. Moss, Willie
  13. Murphy, Francis C.
  14. Nalls, Betty Lee
  15. Owens, Mildred V.
  16. Palmer, Edith
  17. Park, Ralph Elwood
  18. Parker, Jackson H.
  19. Perry, Hazel F.
  20. Phillips, Rosemary Ann
  1. Pitt, Barbara L.
  2. Poss, Elizabeth V. Bendall
  3. Reece, William E.
  4. Robinson, Wallace
  5. Rose, Marilyn
  6. Ryan, Mary Teresa
  7. Saum, Courtney W.
  8. Schleuter, Marion
  9. Shaver, Margaret Rebecca
  10. Smith, Julian C.
  11. Smith, Samuel R.
  12. Studds, Murray
  13. Sullivan, Audrey Pauline
  14. Sullivan, Nancy L.
  15. Toy, Lucille Ann
  16. Wilson, Ada Elizabeth
  17. Wolford, Evelyn Virginia Erbeck
  18. Woods, Viola Eula 
In Memory of our Deceased Classmates
  1. Akin, Karl
  2. Allen, Julian B.
  3. Ambler, Julia DeButts Cox
  4. Attilus, Mary Virginia
  5. Ayres, Dorothy A. Allen
  6. Ayres, Robert W.
  7. Bates, Evelyn Matthews
  8. Bontz, William (Bill) H
  9. Bradley, Judith Marie Green
  10. Burchfield, John C.
  11. Butler, Harry W.
  12. Cady, June Marinoff
  13. Caporaletti, Marian
  14. Carne, William (Billy) F.
  15. Cope, Marjorie
  16. Coppa, Alena Bishop
  17. Coppa, Stella
  18. Cornell, Charles (Francis) F.
  19. Crocket, Henry B.
  20. Davenport, Milton
  21. Davis, John Thomas
  22. Dienelt, John A.
  23. DiResario, Florence DiNicola
  24. Drake, Ora Lee Ervin
  25. Dudley, E. Waller
  26. Emerson, Charlotte Slaugh
  27. Evans, Edward
  28. Feagan, Janice Feagen
  29. Gardner, James K.
  30. Gardner, Lawrence W
  31. Gibson, William (Perry) Edward
  32. Gills, Alice E.
  1. Gorham, Carlton H.
  2. Gorham, Ernest Wilbur
  3. Hammond, James Dulany
  4. Harrington, William (Billy) Reginald
  5. Haynes, Lula Jean Kurtz
  6. Henderson, Agnes
  7. Hoddick, Howard K.
  8. Irwin, Byron M.
  9. Jewell, Burton E.
  10. Jones, Elisabeth B.
  11. Kendrick, Wesley J.
  12. King, Eleanor Snyder
  13. King, William F.
  14. Kuhn, Frank E.
  15. Latsios, Lena K.
  16. Lawson, Irving E.
  17. Long, James Franklin
  18. Luckett, William F. Lucket
  19. Marinoff, Alexander
  20. Markell, Lester F.
  21. Maxwell, Raymond T.
  22. McDermott, John V.
  23. McDonald, Charles B.
  24. McMaster, Donald (Don) B.
  25. Meeks, Samuel Haslett
  26. Michelbach, James L.
  27. Moran, Robert Lee
  28. Morgan, Nevelle J.
  29. Moriarty, Arthur J.
  30. Northrop, Ruth V. Duvall
  31. O'Brien, William Albert
  32. Parks, Maude Aileen
  1. Penn, Marsland Marie
  2. Pettey, Margaret Trenary
  3. Peyton, Catherine M. Murnane
  4. Redmiles, Margaret Teresa Paynter
  5. Reid, Harold W.
  6. Rhodes, Clifford C.
  7. Rumshin, Adela
  8. Rush, George Philip
  9. Russell, George O.
  10. Scott, Charles Thomas
  11. Shumway, Norman R.
  12. Simpson, Marguerite Wallace
  13. Snyder, Edward
  14. Strother, Alice Kopp
  15. Stuart, Richard E.
  16. Swann, Marian L. Goodrich
  17. Taylor, William (Bill) E.
  18. Topping, Charlene Brewer
  19. Tull, Joseph Anthony
  20. Tutt, Billy C.
  21. Updegrove, Barbara M. Hertzog
  22. Waller, Charles Page
  23. Watkins, India Sigafoes
  24. Williamowsky, David Joe
  25. Williams, Charles E.
  26. Wolford, Hunter P.
  27. Wood, Geraldine (Gerrie) Worden
  28. Wood, Vaden A.
  29. Woodruff, Charles E.
  30. Worden, Lillian M. Wolford
  31. Worden, Margaret E. Vermillion
  32. Wright, Virginia Lee 

List of Found Classmates
Because of privacy, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address. 
  1. Alexander, Martha Phillips
  2. Andrews, Frances E
  3. Apperson, Barbour
  4. Apperson, Charlotte Glynne Vento
  5. Baily, Margaret Chesser
  6. Barnes, Arthur
  7. Barnes, Monroe (Buddy)
  8. Boland, Elsie Mae Fagan
  9. Briggs, Barbara C.
  10. Brooks, Edwin A.
  11. Brooks, Evelyn
  12. Bruce, Carl G.
  13. Campbell, Edith Marie Shepherds
  14. Carroll, Lawrence E.
  15. Chichester, Mary Aileen Jelinsk
  16. Cline, Julian A.
  17. Cole, Barbara B. Harrington
  18. Coppa, Mary Moench
  19. Crabill, James R.
  20. Crews, Esca H.
  21. Cumming, Margaret Dove
  22. Curtin, Christopher B.
  23. Dawson, Pearl Butler
  24. Denitto, Joseph F.
  25. Dombrowsky, Marian Markham
  26. Donaldson, Audrey Elizabeth Davis
  27. Dove, Charles Edward
  28. Dove, Margaret
  29. Downey, Richard
  30. Drake, Thurston S.
  31. DuFrane, John J.
  32. Durrett, Everet Raymond
  33. Ellis, Wilbur R.
  34. Embrey, Georgie I. Hyland
  35. Entwisle, Harry S.
  36. Fagelson, Anna P.
  37. Fagelson, Robert J.
  38. Furr, Ruth Louise Apperson
  1. Gallahan, Helen L. Morris
  2. Garth, William (Bill) A.
  3. Glasgow, Virginia Boyle
  4. Gompf, Viola M. Evans
  5. Gooch, Marian E. Grimes
  6. Good, Frances M. Rohrbaugh
  7. Hancock, Ruth Rollins
  8. Heflin, Stanley T.
  9. Heflin, William H.
  10. Herndon, Elizabeth Anne Bennett
  11. Hernholm, Edward P.
  12. Hilson, Conrad B.
  13. Hulmes, William (Bill) A.
  14. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Leonard
  15. Jones, Frances Knichting
  16. Keneally, Marilyn R.
  17. Ketland, Burton
  18. Keys, Beatrice (Bea) I. Smith
  19. Keys, Margaret W.
  20. Kidd, Elizabeth Anne Reight 
  21. King, Margaret E. Duczakowski
  22. Kopp, Ralph P.
  23. Lacey, Denver L.
  24. Langford, Margaret C. Pushkar
  25. London, Bernice McDonald
  26. Lucas, Dorothy M.
  27. Lunceford, Annie Mae Knickmeyer
  28. Martin, Betty L. Grisamore
  29. McCauley, Leo Carlton
  30. Mendelson, Norman
  31. Moore, Walter P.
  32. Murphy, Edward (Ed) (NMI)
  33. Nalls, Carr L.
  34. Nash, Teresa L. Smuzynski
  35. Nowland, Edward (Eddie) W.
  36. O'Neill, Donald O'Neil
  37. Parker, Preston (Ike) Lavelle
  38. Parsons, Donald L.
  1. Parsons, Jane Nalls
  2. Partlow, Mary Florence Parker
  3. Payne, Clarence B.
  4. Payne, Harold Wilson
  5. Payne, Katherine A. Thomasson
  6. Posey, Alfred L.
  7. Potter, Edythe Virginia Gautier
  8. Pritchett, Thomas H.
  9. Pullman, Helen Oredia Feusahren
  10. Riddick, Richard J.
  11. Riley, Mary Frances Franklin
  12. Romani, Edith Ann
  13. Ruben, Phyllis Rosalie Weinberger
  14. Rudd, Katherine Lee Lacey
  15. Russell, Audrey Gallagher
  16. Russell, Richard T.
  17. Saunders, Louise Ann Glisson
  18. Schwarz, Helen
  19. Shaw, James Harold
  20. Sheads, Evelyn Appleton
  21. Shockey, Betty Mitchell
  22. Siegel, Victor
  23. Simms, Pearl Sinn
  24. Simpson, Emily Nixon
  25. Smith, Virginia
  26. Snyder, Helen Riker
  27. Stark, Carl E.
  28. Studds, Harry
  29. Varnell, Brownie LaRue Dodge
  30. Varnell, Martha Roehner
  31. Via, Miriam Ray
  32. Vincent, Caleb
  33. Walcott, Marguerite DeDapper
  34. Warnhoff, Edward H.
  35. Webber, Margaret L. Keys
  36. Welch, Rebecca Fairfax
  37. Wood, Bert Clarence
  38. Worden, James (Jim) Earl
This page updated August 13, 2005 Back to class page